DLIFLC

Ginger L. Wallace, Colonel, US Air Force

Assistant Commandant of DLIFLC

Colonel Ginger L. Wallace is the Assistant Commandant, Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center and the Commander, 517th Training Group, Presidio of Monterey, California. In this capacity, Colonel Wallace directs language training for 34,000 Department of Defense personnel annually in 89 languages at 31 sites worldwide. She also oversees 1,800 faculty members and 250 all-service staff providing language training, proficiency testing, and curriculum to train successful warrior-linguists. As the 517th Training Group commander, Colonel Wallace leads two squadrons composed of 1,200 Airmen, the majority of whom are Air Force Cryptologic Linguist trainees.

Colonel Wallace previously deployed to Afghanistan where she served as the Director of Operations, Plans, and Training in the Force Reintegration Cell at the International Security Assistance Force Headquarters in Kabul. She is a graduate of the Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy where she earned a Master’s of Science degree in National Resource Strategy. She was also a member of the school’s first Afghanistan-Pakistan Hands Fellows program with a strategic focus on reconstruction and stabilization operations.

Colonel Wallace earned her Air Force commission through the United States Air Force Academy and began her career as a C-130 squadron and wing scheduler at Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas. She has led airlift and intelligence operations during Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, PROVIDE RELIEF, UPHOLD DEMOCRACY, ALLIED FORCE, ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM. Colonel Wallace has served as operations officer for the 25th Intelligence Squadron at Hurlburt Field, Florida, and as commander of the 488th Intelligence Squadron, Royal Air Force (RAF) Mildenhall, United Kingdom.

EDUCATION
1990 U. S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado
1995 Squadron Officer School, in-residence, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2004 Air Command and Staff College, in-residence, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2008 Air War College, correspondence, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2011 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1990 – August 1991, candidate counselor, Athletic Department, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado
2. August 1991 – January 1995, wing current operations scheduler, 314 Airlift Wing, Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas
3. January 1995 – September 1997, C-130 scheduler, Airlift Division, Directorate of Operations, HQ Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Virginia
4. September 1997 – August 1998, student, 315 Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
5. August 1998 – August 2001, assistant director of operations, 32nd Air Intelligence Squadron, Ramstein Airbase, Germany
6. August 2001 – July 2003, executive officer, Directorate of Intelligence, Hq Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Virginia
7. July 2003 – June 2004, student, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
8. June 2004 – June 2006, director of operations, 25th Intelligence Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida
9. June 2006 – June 2008, deputy chief, non-rated operations assignments branch, Hq Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
10. July 2008 – July 2010, commander, 488th Intelligence Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
11. July 2010 – June 2011, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 2011 – April 2012, staff officer, Afghanistan-Pakistan Hands program, Washington, D.C.
13. April 2012 – June 2013, Director of Operations, Plans, & Training, Force Reintegration Cell, Headquarters International Security Force Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan
14. June 2013 – present, Assistant Commandant, Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center and Command, 517th Training Group, Presidio of Monterey, California

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1990
First Lieutenant May 30, 1992
Captain May 30, 1994
Major July 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2006
Colonel December 1, 2011
DLIFLC 1759 Lewis Rd. Bldg 614, Ste. 251 - Presidio of Monterey - Monterey, CA 93944 (831) 242-5119, (DSN-768)